Skip to main content
    Back to Industry Insights
    Audit
    Business Practices
    Compliance

    Software Audits Are Costing You More Than You Think—Here's Why

    Our 2025 survey data reveals the true cost of software audits goes far beyond the compliance gap — from executive distraction and legal fees to forced purchases and stalled projects. See the numbers that should change how your organization thinks about audit readiness.

    Michael Corey

    Michael Corey

    Co-Founder & COO, LicenseFortress

    February 2025
    6 min read
    Software Audits Are Costing You More Than You Think—Here's Why

    It's no secret that software audits drain companies of time and money, but the scale of their impact is growing. Our recently published 2025 Survey on Software Audits, commissioned by LicenseFortress and produced by Unisphere Research, reveals that audits are becoming more frequent, with nearly 62% of organizations reporting an audit by a major software vendor in the past year—a sharp increase from 40% in 2023. While most organizations focus on the financial penalties tied to compliance failures, the hidden costs of responding to audits—such as lost productivity, diverted resources, and operational slowdowns—can be just as damaging. Despite their significance, these costs are often overlooked in business planning. This blog explores the survey findings to help organizations understand the full financial burden of software audits.

    Key Takeaways

    • LicenseFortress's 2025 Survey on Software Audits, produced with Unisphere Research, found nearly 62% of organizations reported an audit by a major software vendor in the past year, up from 40% in 2023.
    • The median time to resolve a software audit is 4.5 months, with 36% of organizations taking three to six months, 11% taking six months to a year, and 3% taking more than a year.
    • A typical audit involves an average of 7 employees dedicating about 15% of their time over 4.5 months, consuming over 820 cumulative hours across departments.
    • 25% of audits require direct involvement from C-Suite executives, alongside IT administrators, procurement managers, operations managers, and legal teams.
    • Hidden costs of audits include redirected salary expenses and opportunity costs from lost business initiatives, beyond direct compliance penalties.
    • The average LicenseFortress engagement costs $50,000 yet helps organizations mitigate $3.2 million in costs.

    Audit Burden by the Numbers

    MetricFinding
    Organizations audited in past year62% (up from 40% in 2023)
    Median audit resolution time4.5 months
    Audits lasting 3–6 months36% of organizations
    Audits lasting 6 months–1 year11% of organizations
    Audits lasting over 1 year3% of organizations
    Average employees involved7
    Cumulative hours per auditOver 820
    Audits involving C-Suite25%
    Average LicenseFortress engagement cost$50,000
    Average cost mitigated$3.2 million

    The Time Investment

    Responding to a software audit is rarely a quick process. According to the survey, the median time to resolve an audit is 4.5 months. For more than one-third (36%) of organizations, audits take between three to six months to resolve. For 11% of respondents, the process drags on for six months to a year, and 3% report audits lasting more than a year. While 4.5 months may not sound like an excessive timeframe, the true burden becomes evident when considering the number of employees involved and the cumulative hours dedicated to audit response efforts.

    Staffing Requirements

    Software audits require significant human resources, often diverting critical personnel from their primary responsibilities for extended periods. According to the survey, the median response for the staffing burden includes:

    • An average of 7 employees involved in responding to an audit.
    • Approximately 15% of their time over a 4.5 month period is dedicated to audit-related tasks.
    • A typical audit consumes over 820 cumulative hours across multiple departments.
    • Most commonly involved roles: IT administrators, procurement managers, operations managers, and legal teams, with 25% of audits requiring direct involvement from C-Suite executives.

    The involvement of highly skilled personnel, including IT administrators, operations managers, and C-level executives, diverts labor expenses away from revenue-generating and strategic projects, forcing teams to prioritize compliance defense instead. This shift can create bottlenecks in critical operations, delay key initiatives, and disrupt long-term business strategies.

    The strain of an audit is not evenly distributed across an organization, and its effects can be felt more acutely in companies with lean teams. Companies that rely on lean teams often feel the burden more acutely, as they have fewer employees available to absorb the additional workload.

    Quantifying the Financial Burden of Audits

    Recognizing the time and personnel required to respond to an audit is only the beginning—organizations must also quantify the full financial burden these audits impose. While software vendors often frame audits as standard compliance checks, the reality is that they create significant hidden costs for businesses.

    Two key factors drive these costs:

    1. Salary Expenses: The Hidden Labor Costs of Audits

    Audits don't increase payroll, but they do redirect labor costs by pulling employees away from their primary responsibilities. IT administrators must review software entitlements, procurement teams negotiate with vendors, finance departments assess potential financial exposure, and executives dedicate time to high-stakes decision-making. The longer an audit lasts, the greater the financial impact of these diverted resources.

    2. Opportunity Costs: The Unseen Consequences

    Beyond salary expenses, audits create an even greater burden: lost business opportunities. Every hour employees spend responding to an audit is an hour not spent on high-value initiatives like IT security updates, product development, business process improvements, and customer-facing projects. These disruptions can have long-term consequences, delaying growth, innovation, and operational efficiency.

    Mitigating the Hidden Costs

    Organizations can reduce the hidden costs of audits by leveraging proactive solutions and expert guidance. The average engagement with LicenseFortress costs $50,000, yet it helps organizations mitigate $3.2 million in costs. These savings stem not only from addressing compliance challenges but also from identifying optimization opportunities that drive long-term value. Furthermore, the engagement reduces the opportunity costs associated with diverting critical personnel from their core responsibilities.

    Software audits are unavoidable, but their impact doesn't have to be crippling. By understanding and addressing the hidden costs, organizations can better prepare for audits, minimize disruption, and protect their bottom line.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    From our case files

    The real cost shows up in months of internal time. Two audits that illustrate it:

    Browse all client results

    About the author

    Michael Corey

    Michael Corey

    Co-Founder & COO, LicenseFortress

    Michael writes on vendor strategy, audit behavior and the business realities of enterprise software agreements.